Winners l’Orciolo d’oro 2019-20 North

The Awards of the XXIX edition of L’Orciolo d’Oro – Northern Hemisphere

 

ABSOLUTE PODIUM

  • First Prize: Monocultivar Nocellara, Soc. Agricola Torre Rivera S.R.L., Bari, Italy
  • Second Prize: First Dop, Frantoi Cutrera Spa, Chiaramonte Gulfi, Italy
  • Third Place, equal merit: Agrestis Nettaribleo Dop Bio, Agrestis Soc. Coop Agricola, Buccheri, Italy
  • Third Prize, equal merit: Podere Ricavo Dop Terre Di Siena Bio, Buoni O Del Buono Maria Pia Farm, Cetona, Italy

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Milano Award: Opera Seme Caritas Diocesana Nardò Gallipoli, Az. Agr. Galatea 1931 Soc. Cop. And Caritas Diocesana Nardò Gallipoli, Galatone, Italy
  • Umberto Veronesi Foundation Award: Harvest By Night, Castello Monte Vibiano Vecchio Company, Mercatello, Italy
  • Green & Innovation Award: Frantoio Gaudenzi, Trevi, Italy
  • Giuseppe Fontanazza Award: Marfuga Farm, Campello Sul Clitunno, Italy
  • History & T radition Award: Wine Research, Via Vincenzo Monti, Milan, Italy
  • Heroic Cultivations Award: Il Cappero Srl, Anacapri, Italy
  • Supernova Award: “ORGANIC” MASSERIE DI SANT’ERAMO – Agroalimentari DEL COLLE SRL – Santeramo in Colle – BA – Italy
  • Milestone Award: Conte Spagnoletti Zeuli Onofrio Farm, Andria, Italy
  • Aspes Award: Fra Bernardo, Il Conventino di Monteciccardo sas Agricultural Society of Marcantoni Mattia, Monteciccardo, Italy
  • Marche Region Award: Saladini and Pilastri Company, Spinetoli, Italy
  • Red Carpet Award
  • Light Fruity: Cortijo El Puerto Organic Biodynamic Hojiblanca, Empresa Ingeoliva Sl, Lora Del Rio, Spain
  • Medium Fruity: Monocultivar Nocellara, Soc. Agricola Torre Rivera S.R.L., Bari, Italy
  • Intense Fruity: Magnete Dop Cilento, Pietrabianca Farm, Casal Velino, Italy
  • Packaging Award: Tuscan Extra Virgin Olive Oil IGP “Year Zero” – Querciamatta Estate – Montevettolini – Italy
  • Packaging Award Special Mention: Vico Rosella N.1 – IGP Sicily – Vernera di Spanó & C. snc Agricultural Company – Buccheri, Italy

Below are the winners of the prizes divided by Category of Oil (Organic, Extra Virgin, DOP & IGP, Monovarietal) and by Subcategory (Light, medium and intense fruity).

 

BIOLOGICAL

LIGHT FRUITY
  • 1st Prize: CORTIJO EL PUERTO ORGANIC BIODYNAMIC HOJIBLANCA, Empresa Ingeoliva SL, Lora del Rio, Spain
  • 2nd Prize: VIEIRU ORGANIC D.O.P. GATA – HURDES, Empresa Almazara as Pontis Agropecuária Carrasco SL, Eljas, Spain
  • 3rd Prize: LA MALIOSA AURINIA, Olis Società Agricola S.R.L., Pitigliano, Italy
MEDIUM FRUITY
  • 1st Prize: INSPIRITU SARDU, Azienda Masoni Becciu, Villacidro, Italy
  • 2nd Prize: QUARYAT ECOLOGICO, Almazara Quaryat Dillar Idivegil SL, Dilar, Spain
  • 3rd Prize: MONOCULTIVAR NOCELLARA, Soc. Agricola Torre Rivera s.r.l., Bari, Italy
INTENSE FRUITY
  • 1st Prize: MASONI BECCIU, Masoni Becciu Company, Villacidro, Italy
  • 2nd Prize: CENZINO CORATINA, Vincenzo Marvulli Farm, Matera, Italy
  • 3rd Prize: GOYA ORGANICS, GOYA EN ESPAÑA S.A.U, Alcalà de Guadaíra, Spain

 

CONVENTIONAL EXTRA VIRGIN

LIGHT FRUITY
  • 1st Prize: ELECTUM, Az. Agr. La Selvotta, Vasto, Italy
  • 1st Prize p.m .: I MASSI, FOP Società Agricola Srl, Guardistallo, Italy
  • 2nd Prize: EXTRA VIRGIN OF OLIVE BLEND, Saladini and Pilastri Company, Spinetoli, Italy
  • 3rd Prize: SELVAGIURATA, Azienda Agricola SelvaGiurata by Paolo Rebez Laureati, San Benedetto del Tronto, Italy
MEDIUM FRUITY
  • 1st Prize: VILLA MAGRA, Frantoio Franci srl, Montenero d’Orcia, Italy
  • 1st Prize p.m .: LE SCIARE NOVECENTO, Frantoio Romano Vincenzo srl, Bronte, Italy
  • 2nd Prize: MIMI CORATINA, Donato Conserva Farm, Modugno, Italy
  • 3rd Prize: HAYAT, Nova Vera Gida ve Tarim, Dilovasi, Turkey
INTENSE FRUITY
  • 1st Prize: RESERVE, Fattoria Ambrosio, Castelnuovo Cilento, Italy
  • 2nd Prize: GOYA UNICO, GOYA EN ESPAÑA S.A.U, Alcalà de Guadaìra, Spain
  • 3rd Prize: GIOVE, Depalo Farm, Giovinazzo, Italy

 

PDO & PGI

LIGHT FRUITY
  • 1st Prize: CERROSUGHERO DOP CANINO, Laura de Parri Farm, Canino, Italy
  • 2nd Prize: TENUTA VASADONNA NOCELLARA MESSINESE, Az.Agr. Sant’Anastasia Agricultural Farm, Monte Sant’Anastasia, Italy
  • 3rd Prize: BACIO DI DONNA, Soc.Agricola DA.MA IGD SRL, Belpasso, Italy
MEDIUM FRUITY
  • 1st Prize: PRIMO DOP, Frantoi Cutrera SPA, Chaiaramonte Gulfi, Italy
  • 2nd Prize: PODERE RICAVO DOP TERRE DI SIENA BIO, Azienda Agricola Buoni or del Buono Maria Pia, Cetona, Italy
  • 2nd Prize p.m .: AGRESTIS NETTARIBLEO DOP BIO, Agrestis Soc. Coop Agr., Buccheri, Italy
  • 3rd Prize: PARQUEOLIVA SERIE ORO DOP PRIEGO DE CÓRDOBA, Empresa Almazaras de la Subbética, Carcabuey, Spain
INTENSE FRUITY
  • 1st Prize: MAGNETE DOP CILENTO, Azienda Agricola P ietrabianca, Casal Velino, Italy
  • 2nd Prize: DON GIOACCHINO, SABINO LEONE, Canosa di Puglia, Italy
  • 3rd Prize: POLIFEMO, Viragì srl Company, Chairamonte Gulfi, Italy

 

MONOVARIETAL

LIGHT FRUITY
  • 1st Prize: CORTIJO EL PUERTO ORGANIC BIODYNAMIC ARBEQUINA, Empresa Ingeoliva SL, Lora del Rio, Spain
  • 2nd Prize: CHETOUI CAP BON, AB TRADING GOLDEN RAIN, Tunis, Tunisia
  • 3rd Prize: ACEITE VALDERRAMA PICUDO, Aceite De Oliva Valderrama S.L., Alcobendas, Spain
 
MEDIUM FRUITY
  • 1st place: MONOCULTIVAR NOCELLARA, Soc. Agricola Torre Rivera s.r.l., Bari, Italy
  • 2nd place: MIMI CORATINA, Donato Conserva Farm, Modugno, Italy
  • 3rd place: MONOCULTIVAR “CORATINA” BIO PERFUMI DI CASTRO, Az. Agricola Adriatica VIVAI s.s., Fasano, Italy
 
INTENSE FRUITY
  • 1st Prize: IDRA, Fattoria Ambrosio, Castelnuovo Cilento, Italy
  • 2nd Prize: FAM RAVECE, Oleificio FAM sas, Venticano, Italy
  • 3rd Prize: MUELAOLIVA PICUDA, Muela-Olives S.L., Priego de Córdoba, Spain
logo lodo guide white
Guida Internale
ai Migliori Extravergini
del Mondo